Next meeting of Swiss Constituency in WB and IMF
The meeting of the Swiss Constituency in the WB and the IMF held its next meeting in Baku on 5 – 6 July, 2014. The meeting was attended by finance ministers and central bank governors of 8 member countries, as well as economic development ministers and high ranking officials from WB and IMF and academic staff.
The key goal to organize the current meeting in Baku was to strengthen the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Constituency Meeting member countries, as well as further enhance our country’s position in the Constituency Group in the WB and the IMF. The meeting was preceded by the Economic Diversification and Macroeconomic Policy Issues in Resource Rich Countries seminar. WB Chief Economist Hans Timmer made the Diversified Development: Means or an End presentation and Hossein Samiei, Middle East and Central Asia Department, IMF presented Managing Energy Resource Wealth: a Macro/Fiscal Perspective.
The Constituency Group meeting gave the floor to discussions on preparation for the next annual meeting of the WB and the IMF, processes in the global economy, protection of mutual interests of member countries, as well as other issues on the agenda.