Second High Level Economic Policy Forum
The CBA jointly with the World Bank organized the Second High Level Economic Policy Forum in the city of Baku on 5 – 6 March, 2012. The Forum was dedicated to the country’s long-term socio-economic growth strategy, and gave floor to internationally crucial intellectual discussions with the participation of esteemed think tanks, Nobel Prize winners and renowned experts. Participants had an exchange of views and presentations on non-oil export for the economic diversification and growth, agricultural policies, market institutions, and human capital for growth and diversification. In parallel, participants issued recommendations regarding diversification of the country economy, discussed best practices and opportunities for introduction of these practices in Azerbaijan.
Former President of Chile, Manager of the Chilean Foundation for Democracy and Development Ricardo Lagos, President of the Institute for Liberty and Democracy in Peru Mr Hernando de Soto, Senior Adviser at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Professor of the London Business School Mr Simon Commander, Director of the UNESCO Bangkok Office Mr Gwang Jo Kim, Professor of the Department of Economics at the Adelaida University Mr Kym Anderson and Chair for Applied Institutional Economics at the Moscow State University Mr Alexander Auzan delivered various presentations during the event.