CBA holds Central Banking and Financial Literacy training for journalists
15 May 2017, Baku: The Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the institution that is focused on strengthening professional communication with media institutions, and enhancing the level of journalists’ financial literacy, continued to hold conventional qualified training programs for media representatives. Thus, the Central Bank held a training on Central Banking and Financial Literacy for the country’s mass media representatives on 10 April – 12 May.
The key goal of the training held with the support of ADA University and Germany’s Savings Bank Foundation for International Cooperation was to enhance the knowledge of mass media representatives on various economic topics regarding the mission of the Central Bank, that are pressing for mass media representatives, and ensure professional dissemination of information on a variety of economic topics and economic reforms conducted in the country to the general public.
The training participants were briefed on development issues of the Azerbaijani economy, monetary policy objectives and regimes, the operational framework of the monetary policy, financial stability, balance of payments, development of payment systems, cash flow management, central bank communication, international economics, etc. In order to deliver the topics properly, training was held interactively, supported with practical samples and a savings game, while journalists’ relevant questions were answered.
The training was finalized with assessment of participants on relevant topics and a certificate awarding ceremony.