‘Young scientists and financial literacy’ contest winners awarded
13 July 2017, Baku: Results of the ‘Young scientists and financial literacy’ contest by the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Science Development Foundation under President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Germany’s Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation announced on February 2 – the Youth day, were unveiled at the award ceremony held at the Science Development Foundation on 13 July 2017.
The goal of the contest was to increase economic and financial literacy, promote financial literacy as a public value, evaluate and reward original articles written by young scientists and specialists aimed at bringing relevant changes to people’s behavior, and stimulate the activity of article authors.
According to the contest committee, the best scientific papers published on financial literacy and selected as winners were awarded with diplomas and prize money on three nominations: