Central Bank holds training titled ‘Promotion of expansion of digital payments’ for journalists
13 September 2018, Baku: The Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues actions as part of the implementation of its assignments on ‘Expansion of digital payments’ specified in the ‘Strategic Roadmap on Development of Telecommunication and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan’ approved by Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 6 December 2016. The Bank initiated a two-day training titled ‘Promotion of expansion of digital payments’ for representatives of mass media jointly with the Ministry of Taxes.
The main goal of the training was to boost professional communication with media institutions, raise financial awareness of journalists and keep the broad public informed on CBA’s efforts on expansion of digital payments via mass media.
Employees of the CBAs Payment Systems and Settlements Department and the Ministry of Taxes delivered presentations on promotion of digital payments. In parallel, the participants were detailed on CBA’s efforts to improve the national payment system infrastructure, make its use more effective and increase the share of digital payments in the economy. The presentations were followed by Q&A session.
The training was completed with a ‘savings game’ organized by the German Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation, that promotes promotes savings culture and effective management of a family budget.
To note, the CBA always focuses on strengthening professional cooperation with media institutions as a key target group and raising journalists’ central banking knowledge through traditional regular trainings for journalists on burning topics of CBA activities.